Current and Past Member Award Recipients

View the current and previous award recipients.

2018

  • Achievement in Education: Anne Kilpatrick Lorio, PT, DPT, NCS
  • David Belcher Award (Vendor Award): Bill Patella
  • Horizon Award:  Deanna Horman Camilo, PT, DPT, OCS
  • Merit Award for Exceptional Service & Achievement: RM Barney Poole, PT, DPT, FAPTA, AT-Ret
  • Outstanding Outgoing Board Member:  Stephen W. Seward, PT, DPT, CSCS, OCS
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Award:  Rhett Roberson, PT, DPT, OCA, FAAOMPT
  • RMPB Leadership Academy Outstanding Leadership Award:  Joseph Donnelly, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • RM Barney Poole Leadership Academy Student Scholarships:
    • Darius Gonzalez, SPT, Mercer University
    • Ravi G. Patel, SPT, Georgia State University
    • Schuyler Bentzel, SPT, Mercer University


2016

  • Achievement in Education Award: Jan Porch, PT
  • Merit Award for Exceptional Service & Achievement (Practice): Brad Freemyer, PT
  • Merit Award for Exceptional Service & Achievement (Education): David Taylor, PT, DPT, GCS
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Award: Allen Pace, PT, DPT


2015

  • Achievement in Education Award: Kathleen E. Schaefer, PT, DPT, MBA
  • Horizon Award: Erica L. Silverman Hosken, PT, DPT, OCS, Cert. DN
  • Merit Award: Amanda M. Blackmon, PT, DPT, OCS, CMTPT
  • Outstanding Outgoing Board Member Award: Daniel C. Dale, PT, DPT
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Award: Sandra Eskew Capps, PT, DPT, MHEd
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Award: Deanna Jordan Maddox, PTA
  • Legislator Award: Representative Sharon Cooper, R-43
    Senator Chuck Hufstetler, R-52
    Representative Matt Ramsey, R-72
    Senator Renee S. Unterman, R-45
  • President's Legislative Commitment Award: Sharon H. Greene, PT, MS, OCS


2014

  • Achievement in Education Award: Dr. Lynda Woodruff, PT, PhD, FAAPT
  • David Belcher (Vendor) Award: Bill Patella
  • Horizon Award: Dr. Gillyn Greer Saunders, PT, DPT
  • Merit Award: Dr. Derek J. Clewley, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • Outstanding Outgoing Board Member Award: Dr. Donald J. Walsh, PT, DPT, OCS
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Award: Dr. Jeannette R. Anderson, PT, DHS, MTC
  • Outstanding Service as President Award: Dr. RM Barney Poole, PT, DPT, ATC
  • Legislator Award: Representative Karen L. Bennett, PT, MS


2013

  • Achievement in Education Award: Niamh Tunney, PT, DPT
  • Horizon Award: Ingrid Allstrom Anderson, PT, DPT
  • Merit Award: Deborah Michael Wendland, PT, DPT, CPed
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Award: Amie LoCicero, PT, DPT
  • Legislator Award: Representative Sharon Cooper